Privacy & Cookies Policy (GDPR Compliant)

PRIVACY POLICY

This is the privacy policy of Tenant Find Ltd. Throughout this document, “we” or “us” refers to Tenant Find Ltd We are registered in England with registered number 08538129 and Our registered office is Bank House, Broad Street, Spalding, Lincolnshire, PE11 1TB, our trading address is 237 Lincoln Road Peterborough PE1 2PL.

This notice is to inform you of our policy with respect to the information that we record about you. The notice covers the information that can identify you and information that cannot. We are committed to ensure your privacy and confidentiality are protected. We appreciate that people are concerned about use of their data and are keen to ensure that their data will not be used for any purpose which they did not intend it to. We also appreciate that no one wants their data to be accessed or used by a third party.

Our privacy policy is strict, specific and complies with UK law. Any user who believes that our privacy policy doesn’t meet their expectations or that we have failed to abide by our privacy policy should contact us.

If there is a point or points, as listed below, that you do not agree with, your recourse is to exit the website immediately. Apart from where stated, we do not share, or sell, or disclose data or information to a third party, any personally identifiable information which has been collected by ourselves or via this site. The list below details the information we collect from you, through our site or through you providing it to us. We also outline why it is necessary for us to collect this data.

Contact and basic identification information and property information:

The information we collect is used:

  • To offer you services that you have requested
  • To verify your identity for security purposes,
  • For marketing our products and services

Information which doesn’t identify any person may be used in a general manner by ourselves or by a third party to provide information relating to class, with an example being understanding the usage or demographics or a service or page

Market place information

At the times when we collect information from you with a specific aim of allowing you to use or purchase a service provided on our site by another party or person, we assume that in providing us with your information, you also provide us with permission to pass to the relevant person.

Your domain name and e-mail address

Our servers recognise your domain name and e-mail address, and we do not record the pages that you visit. Under no circumstances shall we share your e-mail address with anyone who is a contractor employee of ours and who has no need to know your e-mail address, either specifically or generally.

This information is used:

  • To communicate with you and provide you with services as you expect
  • In a collective way that is not referable to any specific person, for the benefit of quality control and to allow us to improve our site
  • To provide you information and news about services you have signed up to hear about
  • To inform you of other services or of services provided by related web sites

Information you post on our website

Any information that you provide to us by registering or uploading a property or any other request via our forms for our services is retained on our servers. We specifically use this information to provide you with a service and deal with your order or enquiry. We retain the right to use this information in any matter that we choose.

Website usage information

We will sometimes use software that is embedded in our site, such as JavaScript, in order to collect information about the pages you view on our site, how you reach these pages, what you do when you visit a page, how long you remain on a page and how we perform with respect to providing content for you.

Financial information relating only to your credit cards and bank accounts

Financial information is never taken by us either through our site or otherwise. When you reach the point of payment, you will be transferred to a secure service provider, currently we are using Stripe. This provider may hold the same design and style as our other pages, but this page isn’t controlled by us and our contractors or staff members do not have access to this payment page.

Note on padlock symbols and other trust marks

Sites that handle payments are encouraged to offer certification or an icon or graphic to inform visitors that the site is safe. As we don’t handle information relating to payments or credit cards by ourselves, so do not utilise this service. However, we do take your privacy seriously and we believe this notice provides you with insight on that.

Financial information about your direct debit or your credit cards

If you have set up a standing order arrangement with ourselves, the information that you have provided to us is passed to your own bank, where it will be processed under our instructions.

Credit referencing

Once you provide your details to us in order for us to carry out a credit check or referencing, we will pass your basic information to the referencing agency, who will directly contact you to complete there forms.

Business and personal information

Business and personal information that is provided to us in the course of your business and our business, with an example being information you provide to us in the capacity of being a client. We take steps to ensure the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of the relationship we hold. This information is not used for any other purpose and we expect reciprocation on your behalf.

All information pertaining to our business records are retained for a minimum of six years. This information is held for this time in case it is required to support a defence of claim in court. This is also the period which our tax collecting authorities may request to see information.

Online Account

Your online account will hold personal information about you this will include your name, number address and various other property information you have provided. Your online account allows you to control the privacy on your account, and at any time you can change, add, and delete your privacy information or request to add, edit or remove your account.

You’re ID Checks

We may use your ID and passport or any immigration paperwork you provide us to comply with the right to rent laws.

Third party advertising

At times, third parties may advertise on our site. If and when they do, these parties, their agents or any firms working on behalf of them may utilise technology that collects your IP address automatically when they place an advertisement that is on site and your browser.

There may also be the use of technology such as JavaSript or cookies to personalise the content of, and to evaluate the performance of these adverts. We have no control over the technology used or the data that is obtained by these parties. As such, this privacy policy is unable to cover the information practices of these additional parties.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on to the hard drive of your computer, via your web browser, when you visit a website. Cookies are known to make websites work, and often work more efficiently, and provide information to the site owner.

As is the case with other users of cookies, we request the return of information for your computer when your browser requests a web page from our server. Cookies allow our web server to identify you, track your actions and the pages you visit while on our site. The cookies we use may last for one visit to our site, being deleted from your computer when you close your browser, or they may remain on your computer until a defined period has passed, or you delete them.

It is possible for you to disable cookies, but it is recommended that you allow the use of cookies. This allows you to benefit from the features of site that rely on cookies. When cookies are prevented, you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of the site.

The ways we use cookies are found listed below:

  • To record whether you have accepted the use of cookies on our site. This is done so to fully comply with the law. If you have decided against accepting cookies, we will not use cookies during the duration of your site, but this may mean the site doesn’t work as well for you as it should.
  • To ensure parts of our site operate for you as they should.
  • To ensure our content management system operates as it should.
  • To allow our online notification form, the form that is used by guests to contact us, is operational. This cookie is set up on when you arrive on our site and will be deleted when you shut your browser.
  • To enhance the level of security on our contact form and this cookie is only used through the contact form and will be deleted when you shut your browser.
  • To collect information about the way visitors use our site. This information is used to provide our users with a better experience on our site and to help us increase sales. The cookie collects information in an anonymised form, including how many visitors are on site, where the visitors to our site have come from and what pages were visited on site.
  • To record if a user has viewed a webcast. This information is collected in an anonymised form and the cookie will expire when the browser is shut.
  • To record a user’s activity during a webcast. As an example, this will include noting whether a question has been asked or whether an opinion has been expressed through the ticking of a bx. This information is retained by ourselves for us to serve your information when you return to the site. The cookie will record an anonymous ID for every user and this information will not be used for any other purpose. This cookie exists for a defined period and is then automatically deleted.
  • To store your personal information so you don’t have to offer it fresh every time you visit the site. This cookie exists for a defined period and is then automatically deleted.
  • To allow you to watch videos that have been loaded onto YouTube. YouTube doesn’t store personally identifiable cookie information if you have used YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode.

Calling our office

If you call our office, we may collect Calling Line Identification, or CLI, information. This is used to help us improve the effectiveness and efficiency of our help line.

Sending a message to our support system

If you send us a message, we will collect this data to obtain confirmation that you are entitled to receive the information and to enable us to provide you with the information you request or require.

We will record your request and the reply we send to assist with the efficiency of our business. We may retain personally identifiable information that is associate with your message, such as your email address or name.

Complaining

If we receive a compliant, all information you provide to us is recorded. This information is used to resolve your complaint. If your complaint requires us to contact another party, we may decide to provide that party with some of the information included in your complaint. We aim to do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our discretion as to whether we provide information and what information we provide.

We may also compile these statistics in a way that shows information obtained from this source to evaluate the service we provided, but this will not be done in a manner that allows you or any other person to be identified.

Job application and employment

Any information that is sent to us in relation to a job application may be kept for up to three years in case there is a need to contact you at a later date. If we decide to employ you, we will collect information that relates to you and your work on occasions throughout your employment. The information that we collect will only be used for purposes which are directly related to your employment with us. When your employment with us has ended, your file will be retained for six years before it is destroyed or deleted.

Content you provide to us

If you have provided us with information with the aim of it being read, downloaded, copied or used by others, we hold no responsibility for what a third party may do with this information. You are required to satisfy yourself with respect to the privacy level of people who may view your information. If the information is made openly available, the world could see this information and you will hold no control as to how this information is used.

Live Chat

We utilise a Live Chat Service on our site, and this service is provided by a third party called tawk.to The tawk.to privacy policy can be found at https://www.tawk.to/privacy-policy/

When you use the live chat service we provide, we will automatically collect the following information:

  • IP address
  • Browser type
  • Operating system
  • We will also collect your name, your phone number, your email address and any other information provided to us which allows us to follow up on your enquiry. If your enquiry depends on a location, we may require you to confirm a postcode.

Live Chat Cookies

In our live chat service, we use functional cookies and this ensures our live chat operates as intended. If you would like to review our cookies policy, it can be found earlier on in this document.

The live chat cookies that may be used are listed below:

tawlk.to, transfer and store information outside of the EEA.

Legal basis for processing: our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

We hold a legitimate interest in collecting your IP address, your browser information as this assists us in understanding our customers better when they access our website and our live chat service.

We hold a legitimate interest in collecting your name, your email address, your phone number and any additional information you provide so we can respond to your enquiry and any messages you send us via our live chat service. We request a phone number and email address to allow us to contact you if we are unable to reach you by other methods, and to allow us to contact you as quickly as we can.

We request your name, so we know who we are contacting, to ensure we contact the right person and for evidential and legal reasons to allow us to identify what was said to whom and when.

We have a legal basis for processing when required to perform a contract to take measures, upon your request, to enter into a contract with you (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

If your message or enquiry relates to products, good or services, we collect your information to enter into a contract with you. This will include the collection of your name, your email address and your phone number, so we know who we are contacting, to ensure we contact the right person and for evidential and legal reasons to allow us to identify what was said to whom and when.

How Long We Retain Your information

With respect to live chat transcripts, we store this information for a maximum period of seven (7) years This is done so to ensure that we can defend ourselves against any legal claims. This is the maximum period where a claim form can be issued and served with respect to contract and tort claims with respect to the Limitation Act 1980 under English Law.

Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area Live chat

Information you submit to us by email is transferred stored on tshost servers within the European union.

Country of storage

UK, and the the European union.

Marketing, Newsletters and Electronic Communications

In accordance with PECR, we on occasions will communicate with our customers electronically when they have provided us with an e-mail address. You can request your data be removed from the communications list or you can click on the unsubscribe link that is located within our communications.

If you have completed out newsletter signup form, found on our website, you provide consent to be added to our newsletter list. From time to time, this list may include information about our services. At any time, you can click on the unsubscribe link that is located within our communications.

Information we obtain from third parties

While we do not disclose personal information about you to any third party, apart from as stated in this policy, we receive data which is indirectly created from your personal information. This information comes from software services like Google Analytics and other services. None of this information is identifiable to you.

Affiliate information

This relates to information that is provided to us by you, in your capacity as a customer of ours or as an affiliate of ours. This information is retained for business purposes. We aim to preserve the confidentiality of this information as best we can, as well as the terms of our relationship. This information isn’t used for any other purpose. We would expect all affiliates to reciprocate this policy.

There is an exception to this and we retain the right to disclose your first name and the URL of any affiliate connection to other affiliates and to other organisations or people, on or off site. This is done so to enable us to mention competition winners and other people who have performed in an outstanding manner as an affiliate.

Disclosure to Government and their agencies

We are subject to law and legal orders like any other firm. At times, we may be required to provide information to legal authorities upon request or if they hold appropriate authorisation such as a court order or a search warrant.

Disclosure to utility and water companies

We may be subject to legally provide bill companies of any tenant or landlord information they request.

Review or update personally identifiable information

If you wish to review, update or even request the removal of personally identifiable information that is held about you, please contact us at the address listed below. In order to protect and safeguard your information, we take reasonable steps to verify your identity before we allow access or make alterations to your information.

237 Lincoln Road
Peterborough
PE1 2PL

Sale of your personal information

Apart from where stated above, we do not sell, rent or otherwise disclose information to anyone outside of our business, unless otherwise stated in our privacy policy.

Data may be “processed” outside the UK

With our websites being hosted in the EU and the fact that we, on occasion use outsourced services from countries located outside of the EU, there may be times when data obtained within the UK is “processed” outside of the UK. Also, data obtained in another country is liable to processed within or outside that country.

Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled to comply with the law in every jurisdiction where we intend to do business. If you believe that our policy fails to comply with the law of your country, please contact us but remember that you use our website at your own discretion.

Removal of your information

You have the right to request the removal of personal identifiable information about you from our site. If you wish to do so, please contact us at info@tenantfind.co.uk To best protect your information, we will take reasonable steps and measures to verify your identity before we allow access or make your stated corrections. If you have any issues or further questions relating to this privacy policy, please contact us at data@agentmedia.co.uk.

Join Thousands of Landlords who Trust Tenant Find Services

Request a Call Back